Kids Ministry

GET CONNECTED WITH KIDS MINISTRY

At Second Baptist, we love kids! It is our passion to help each child understand their need for a relationship with Christ, as well as grow in their relationship with Him.

 

Weekly Events | Sundays and Wednesday

Sunday Mornings – 9:15 a.m.

Babies
Location: Bunnies Room
Leaders: Stephanie McClure, Amy Jarboe

Toddlers
Location: Chipmunks Room
Leaders: Stephanie McClure, Amy Jarboe

Younger PreK
Location: Robins Room
Leader: Breanne Kirksey

Older PreK
Location: Foxes Room
Leaders:  Brooke Cowart, Leann Savage

Kindergarten & 1st Grade
Location: Climbers Room
Leaders: Kaki Forthman, Nathan Campbell

2nd-3rd Grade
Location: Cabin A/Hikers Room
Leaders: Nathan Campbell, Kyle Parris

4th-5th Grade
Location: Cabin C/Trailblazers Room
Leaders: Grace Whitaker, Donna Hays

Sunday – 10:30 AM

Babies – 2s (Childcare)
Location: Bunnies/Chipmunks Room

Children’s Worship (3’s – Kindergarten)
Location: Cabin A-C Room
(Children 3-K should be dropped off in Foxes room prior to Morning Worship Service)

Sunday Evenings –5:30 – 7:00 pm

Babies – 2s (Childcare)
Location: Bunnies/Chipmunks Room
Leader: Shelby Bradley

PreK- K (Activities)
Location: Foxes Room
Leader: Amanda Harris

1st-2nd Grades (Bible Drill)
Location: Bears Room
Leader: Sara Walker

3rd-5th Grades (Bible Drill – non-competitive)
Location: Climbers
Leaders: Lexis Miller, Kevin Boyles

3rd-5th Grades (Bible Drill – competitive)
Location: Cabin A-C
Leaders: Karen Campbell, Nathan Campbell, Wendi Boyles

W.A.S.H. * Wednesday Evenings – 6:00 – 7:30 p.m.

Nursery
Location: Bunnies/Chipmunks
Leader: Shelby Bradley

Younger PreK
Location: Robins Room
Leaders: Molly Tucker, Lexis Miller

Older PreK 
Location: Foxes Room
Leaders: Melissa Carozza, Mallory Perry

Kindergarten 
Location: Bears Room
Leaders: Terri King, Misha Parker

1st Grade
Location: Climbers Room
Leaders: Kim Wood, Emily Merryman

2nd Grade
Location: Cabin A
Leaders: Patricia & Lauren Fowler, Sheila Self

3rd Grade
Location: Cabin C
Leaders: Ester Hicks, Karen Campbell

4th Grade
Location: Kluck 203
Leaders: Phyllis Watts, Misty Huerkamp, Ricky Griffin

5th Grade:
Location: Kluck 205
Leaders: Kelly Stewart, Wendi Boyles, Kevin Boyles

(*Worship And Serve Him)

 

Trips & Activities |Various Times and Locations

Second Baptist Kids Ministry provides numerous spiritual growth experiences and outreach activities throughout the year.

• Easter Egg Hung
• Vacation Bible School
• CentriKid Summer Camp – Grades 3-5
• Summer Family Fun Nights
• Lotta Fall Carnival
• New Christian’s Retreat